To properly file a lawsuit, you must file the case in an appropriate venue. The district court granted Mylan's motion to dismiss the complaint against all defendants based on improper venue, reasoning that venue was proper in West Virginia since the ANDA was submitted . Venue can be transferred from one federal district to another ( 28 U.S.C. Under this rule, venue as to a defendant who is a resident of another county in Georgia is dependent upon the ability of the court to enter judgment as to . The term "venue," as defined by § 1390(a), "refers to the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the litigation of a civil action that is within the subject The United States federal courts general venue statute is United States Code, Title 28, Section 1391 (28 U.S.C. Aug. 28, 1995. The Biden Administration lost its bid to have a challenge to its new immigration rules transferred to a federal court in Arizona, where a similar case by that state and